CryptoMEV Bot Logo
Get Started

Will Ethereum’s AI-agent Growth Turn Into Meaningful on-Chain Activity?

Ethereum hosted 72,028 registered AI agents, yet monthly x402 payments fell to $263,863 in September 2026. Joseph Lubin says AI needs blockchain trust, while current data show limited agent-driven settlement.

CryptoMEV Bot Newsroom3 min read

Two coins with the Ethereum logo, one silver and one black, floating against a dark grey background.
Image: rawpixel / rawpixel via Openverse (CC0)

Key takeaways

  • Ethereum hosted 72,028 registered AI agents as of October 20, 2026.
  • Monthly x402 payments fell from $20.5 million in November 2025 to $263,863 in September 2026.
  • Ethereum’s main chain had settled 644 agent payments as of October 20, 2026.

Ethereum hosted 72,028 registered AI agents as of October 20, 2026, equal to 9.2% of the 783,881 agents registered under ERC-8004, as The Motley Fool reported. That count provides the measured context for the AI-agent economy Joseph Lubin described in an October 7, 2026 CNBC interview. It also gives traders a reason to separate an expanding agent registry from the transactions those agents actually settle.

What did Lubin say about AI and crypto?

On October 7, 2026, Ethereum co-founder Joseph Lubin said on CNBC that AI can contribute creativity and expertise but cannot create trust on its own. According to CryptoBriefing, his proposed design uses a public ledger to record who requested work, whether it was delivered and whether payment cleared.

"AI might offer creativity and expertise, it can't create trust, which blockchains like his can help to supply." — Joseph Lubin, Ethereum co-founder

In that model, an AI agent could commission work from another agent, verify the output and settle payment on Ethereum without a middleman vouching for either side. EthSystems, a Lubin-backed project, also aims to provide privacy technology for institutions using Ethereum. These are Lubin’s proposed applications rather than measured trading volumes or reported profits.

How large is Ethereum’s AI-agent footprint?

Ethereum hosted 72,028 registered AI agents as of October 20, 2026, accounting for 9.2% of the 783,881 agents registered under ERC-8004. The same source reported that the network’s registered-agent count had risen from 32,343 on May 13, 2026, meaning it more than doubled in five months.

MetricValue
Registered AI agents on Ethereum72,028 as of October 20, 2026
All agents registered under ERC-8004783,881
Ethereum’s share of registered agents9.2%
Registered Ethereum agents on May 13, 202632,343
Monthly x402 payment peak$20.5 million in November 2025
Monthly x402 payments in September 2026$263,863
Ethereum transaction fees in the preceding 30 days$17.7 million
Agent payments settled on Ethereum’s main chain644 as of October 20, 2026

The financial infrastructure available to agents was substantial: The Motley Fool reported $49.6 billion in capital stored in Ethereum decentralized-finance applications and more than $144 billion in stablecoins. A separate Pluang market snapshot for October 24, 2026 showed 5 of 50 major cryptocurrencies rising and 43 falling. EGLD was down 7.35%, ATOM was down 7.24% and SAND was down 5.98%.

The execution mechanics behind these markets are covered in our arbitrage execution guide; broader risk and strategy considerations sit in our crypto trading strategy guide. Neither the registry nor the market snapshot establishes how profitable any strategy has been.

Are agents already generating meaningful activity?

Monthly agent payments over x402 peaked at $20.5 million in November 2025 and then fell to $263,863 in September 2026. By contrast, Ethereum collected $17.7 million in transaction fees during the 30 days ending October 20, 2026, while its main chain had settled just 644 agent payments as of that date.

The reported figures therefore show a clear separation between registration growth and payment activity. A larger identity directory does not, by itself, establish that agents are producing a substantial flow of stablecoin payments or transaction fees. The decline in monthly x402 payments also means that agent adoption should not be read as equivalent to sustained settlement demand.

Which activity measures matter for on-chain traders?

The Motley Fool analysis identified Ethereum’s share of registered agents and monthly x402 payments as the two metrics to monitor. The first measures the network’s position within the agent registry, while the second measures the reported value of agent payments using the stablecoin payment standard.

Lubin also said he expected regulatory clarity from the SEC and CFTC, even though legislative efforts around crypto oversight had faced delays. That distinction places near-term regulatory attention on agencies rather than new legislation, according to his comments.

The registered-agent total remains the headline, but the sharper scale check is 644 agent payments settled on Ethereum’s main chain.

Sources

All news

More news

A server rack filled with computer hardware and numerous green and grey network cables.

JPMorgan: MONY and JLTXX Tokenized Funds Arrive on Solana

JPMorgan Asset Management has made MONY and JLTXX available on Solana for qualified U.S. investors through Morgan Money. The funds retain different eligibility, wallet and fee structures, and no current assets were disclosed.